Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )


3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Extension Options Menu - Ver. 2.2, Updated: 22/04/12 04:31
Chris000001
post Mar 27 2011, 19:05
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 16.960


Extension Developer: Yes
Translator for [No translator]



Maintainer: Chris000001
Creator: Chris

Ext. Version: 2.2
Release date: 2011-11-26
Description: Adds extension options dialogs to the Tools and Titlebar menus. Includes toolbar icon.
Extension is compatible to: ( 3.3a1 - 14.0a1) ( 3.7a5pre - 14.0a1) ( 2.1 - 2.11a1)

Included locales: cs da de en-US es-MX fr he hu it ja nl pl pt-BR ru sr sv-SE tr zh-CN zh-TW

View on WTS -- Download the extension

This post has been edited by Chris000001: Apr 22 2012, 05:31
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
markh
post Mar 28 2011, 06:55
Post #2


BZ Jungle Guide
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3.961
Joined: 24-April 06
From: the culinary and touristically unchallenged parts of the Netherlands
Member No.: 1.264


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Dutch (nl)
My OS Windows
Translation Credits to markh van BabelZilla.org



Welcome! welcomeani.gif

Just a bit of information for you: in case you have some queries about the WTS, you can find our Wiki here!

In case you're looking for a specific translator, please see the list of available translators on BabelZilla.
When you select the desired one, you can send him/her a P.M. or an e-mail (if and when public).

You may also insert a new Topic in the Help Section, in order to ask for specific translations, to write a general request about missing translations, etc.


--------------------
While the bankers all get their bonuses I’ll just get along with what I’ve got

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris000001
post Apr 21 2011, 02:51
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 16.960


Extension Developer: Yes
Translator for [No translator]



I'm going to release a new version with the translations I've received so far. I added the user names that show in WTS as translators. If there is a better way, someone please let me know.

Thanks,
Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
markh
post Apr 21 2011, 06:51
Post #4


BZ Jungle Guide
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 3.961
Joined: 24-April 06
From: the culinary and touristically unchallenged parts of the Netherlands
Member No.: 1.264


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Dutch (nl)
My OS Windows
Translation Credits to markh van BabelZilla.org



QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Apr 21 2011, 02:51) *
If there is a better way, someone please let me know.

Anyone who has indicated his or her credits in the appropriate field in his or her profile could be named as such. For an example look to the left of this message wink.gif


--------------------
While the bankers all get their bonuses I’ll just get along with what I’ve got

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris000001
post May 8 2011, 05:55
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 16.960


Extension Developer: Yes
Translator for [No translator]



What is the easiest way to add a string to localize an extension description used in install.rdf? I tried to look around this website a little, but couldn't find anything easily.

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Goofy
post May 8 2011, 08:33
Post #6


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: Super Mod
Posts: 8.395
Joined: 30-July 05
From: GoofyLand
Member No.: 13


Extension Developer: Yes
Extensions: BabelZillaMenu-BabelZilla Glossary-OpenTran...
Translator for French (fr)
My OS Gnu/Linux
Translation Credits to Goofy



QUOTE (Chris000001 @ May 8 2011, 06:55) *
What is the easiest way to add a string to localize an extension description used in install.rdf? I tried to look around this website a little, but couldn't find anything easily.

Thanks again.


here is the documentation https://developer.mozilla.org/en/localizing...on_descriptions


--------------------
Think Global, Make Locales!


Sometimes I am on irc://moznet/BabelZilla
but you can also drop a word in the shoutbox
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maurojs10
post Jul 31 2011, 18:56
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 22-April 11
From: Brazil
Member No.: 17.077


Extension Developer: Yes
Extensions: More Tools Menu
Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
My OS Windows
Translation Credits to Mauro José da Silva



@Chris000001

Please, update pt-BR locale in the next version of Extension Options Menu.
I've fixed a mistake on "ShowInTitlebarMenu" string. I had translated it as "Show in Firefox button". Somehow I didn't notice that Extension Options Menu works with Thunderbird as well.

Sorry for any inconvenience. ops.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuGro
post Jul 31 2011, 21:44
Post #8


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 1.280


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]



Hi

Spanish es-MX is almost ready, but currently i have a little problem testing it: the menu items are shown duplicated (in both: Tools menu & Firefox button)...

I guess this is happen because i have a English installation of Firefox with Spanish es-MX LangPack installed and loaded via Quick Locale Switcher --> EDIT: (I'm wrong about this)

I'm go to test in my sister's PC witch already have Firefox in Spanish MX... --> EDIT: (cancelled because i found my mistake)

Greetings.

PS: is very strange because in previous installation (English version of EOM) on my es-MX profile, the item in Firefox button were shown fine and translated as Spanish labels...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuGro
post Jul 31 2011, 22:28
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 1.280


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]



Jajajajajaja, que me estoy muriendo de la risa, en serio no puedo parar de reir, lo siento...
[Google translate: Jajajajajaja, I'm dying of laughter, seriously I can not stop laughing, sorry...]

OK, seriously:

Spanish es-MX locale tested with new EOM version 1.19, results:

- item in Firefox button currently showed fine, one instace only.
- item in Tools menu still showed duplicated...

Is that the default behavior? (can anyone confirm this please?)

Best regards.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuGro
post Jul 31 2011, 22:48
Post #10


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 1.280


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]



Hi

Spanish es-MX released, available in WTS right now.

About previous post: that's the default behavior as i can see in my other profiles with EOM v1.19 installation [installed from Addons Mozilla]

Greetings.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris000001
post Jul 31 2011, 23:45
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 16.960


Extension Developer: Yes
Translator for [No translator]



QUOTE (maurojs10 @ Jul 31 2011, 09:56) *
@Chris000001

Please, update pt-BR locale in the next version of Extension Options Menu.
I've fixed a mistake on "ShowInTitlebarMenu" string. I had translated it as "Show in Firefox button". Somehow I didn't notice that Extension Options Menu works with Thunderbird as well.

Sorry for any inconvenience. ops.gif

I may have messed up your correction. I uploaded version 1.19, even though there were no string changes so translators would have the latest version. Please check it and let me know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris000001
post Jul 31 2011, 23:53
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 16.960


Extension Developer: Yes
Translator for [No translator]



QUOTE (ZuGro @ Jul 31 2011, 13:48) *
Hi

Spanish es-MX released, available in WTS right now.

About previous post: that's the default behavior as i can see in my other profiles with EOM v1.19 installation [installed from Addons Mozilla]

Greetings.

In the tools menu it's listing the same extension twice? It should not do that. Please try changing either show versions or show icons. That should remove and recreate the menu. Once that's done please check again. If there are still two listings, are they identical (have version numbers and/or icons)? Also, can you check the Add-ons manager and make sure there aren't two listings for Extension Options Menu (I don't remember changing ID's, but it could have happened.)

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuGro
post Aug 1 2011, 00:51
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 1.280


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]



QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 17:53) *
In the tools menu it's listing the same extension twice? It should not do that. Please try changing either show versions or show icons. That should remove and recreate the menu. Once that's done please check again. If there are still two listings, are they identical (have version numbers and/or icons)? Also, can you check the Add-ons manager and make sure there aren't two listings for Extension Options Menu (I don't remember changing ID's, but it could have happened.)

Thanks.

Hi

As I remember: in previous versions the EOM's tools menu item replaces the default "Add-ons" item, like in the Firefox button.

In current version i have the default "Add-ons" item (button) and a sub-menu labeled "Extension Options" (just after the default "Options" Firefox item).

So, no problem with ID's, no are 2 versions installed together, EOM is working fine, as we can see in the overlays files, this behavior is totally normal.

PS: maybe i am wrong and remembered behavior of another similar extension (EM Button or EM Extensions or something like that)

Sorry for inconvenience and for very bad Spanglish.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris000001
post Aug 1 2011, 01:09
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 16.960


Extension Developer: Yes
Translator for [No translator]



QUOTE (ZuGro @ Jul 31 2011, 15:51) *
Hi

As I remember: in previous versions the EOM's tools menu item replaces the default "Add-ons" item, like in the Firefox button.

In current version i have the default "Add-ons" item (button) and a sub-menu labeled "Extension Options" (just after the default "Options" Firefox item).

So, no problem with ID's, no are 2 versions installed together, EOM is working fine, as we can see in the overlays files, this behavior is totally normal.

PS: maybe i am wrong and remembered behavior of another similar extension (EM Button or EM Extensions or something like that)

Sorry for inconvenience and for very bad Spanglish.

OK. The add-on currently does add an item to the tools menu. It does not replace the default Add-ons menu. I'm not sure if I can set items not in the titlebar menu to a "splitmenu". I do plan on trying it, I just haven't had the time.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuGro
post Aug 1 2011, 01:26
Post #15


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 1.280


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]



QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 18:09) *
OK. The add-on currently does add an item to the tools menu. It does not replace the default Add-ons menu. I'm not sure if I can set items not in the titlebar menu to a "splitmenu". I do plan on trying it, I just haven't had the time.

Thanks.

Hi

I don't know about programing but i guess a "splitmenu" maybe is not necessary, the sub-menu is displayed on mouse over, and the click is not necessary to show it, so maybe you can handle that click to open the add-ons manager (click on label "Add-ons").

I hope you can understand what i tell you smile.gif

Best regards
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chris000001
post Aug 1 2011, 03:24
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 27-March 11
Member No.: 16.960


Extension Developer: Yes
Translator for [No translator]



QUOTE (ZuGro @ Jul 31 2011, 16:26) *
Hi

I don't know about programing but i guess a "splitmenu" maybe is not necessary, the sub-menu is displayed on mouse over, and the click is not necessary to show it, so maybe you can handle that click to open the add-ons manager (click on label "Add-ons").

I hope you can understand what i tell you smile.gif

Best regards

I do understand. I'll have to do some testing. I'm fairly sure when a sub menu event fires, if there is a defined event for the original menu it will fire too. If I have time, I'll work on it, but I'm not sure how important of a change it really is since the menu bar has been mostly replaced by the Firefox titlebar menu. I'd imagine Thunderbird and SeaMonkey will get a title bar menu soon too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuGro
post Aug 1 2011, 14:01
Post #17


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 1.280


Extension Developer: No
Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]



Hi

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 20:24) *
I do understand. I'll have to do some testing. I'm fairly sure when a sub menu event fires, if there is a defined event for the original menu it will fire too.


I don't sure, but i remember something about "stop propagation" in MDN or MozillaZine...

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 20:24) *
If I have time, I'll work on it, but I'm not sure how important of a change it really is since the menu bar has been mostly replaced by the Firefox titlebar menu. I'd imagine Thunderbird and SeaMonkey will get a title bar menu soon too.


Yea, that's true, in fact I do not currently use the menu bar, all is fired from mouse gestures, shortcuts or buttons, so my previous posts say "EOM is working fine", and I agree with you about this change is not very important really.

Anyway, thanks for your effort and keep the good work.

Best regards.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
teo
post Aug 1 2011, 14:39
Post #18


XUL Warrior & Layout Fakir
***

Group: BabelZillian Mods
Posts: 1.433
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 122


Extension Developer: Yes
Extensions: Return Receipt Toolbar Button
Translator for Polish (pl)
Translation Credits to Leszek(teo)Życzkowski



Polish locale released. Please pay attention on options window in Thunderbird using attached version. smile.gif
Little remark: Please add default Addons menu to Firefox button. E.g. if I want check plugins now I have to open options window any extension. Why? I want open only addons manager.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  options_menu_119T.xpi ( 14.26K ) Number of downloads: 1
 


--------------------
Teo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Endor8
post Aug 1 2011, 15:30
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-May 10
Member No.: 15.636


Extension Developer: No
Extensions: QuickFox Notes
Old Location Bar

Translator for German (de)
Translation Credits to Endor



German locale is released.

Here the localization lines for the install.rdf file:

<localized>
<Description>
<locale>de-DE</locale>
<name>Extension Options Menu</name>
<description>Fügt dem Menü „Extras“ und der neuen „Menü Schaltfläche“, einen Eintrag zum Anzeigen der Add-ons Einstellungen hinzu und stellt außerdem eine Symbolleisten-Schaltfläche zur Verfügung.</description>
</Description>
</localized>

This kind of localization work also with newer versions of Gecko - or Firefox.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maurojs10
post Aug 1 2011, 16:27
Post #20


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 22-April 11
From: Brazil
Member No.: 17.077


Extension Developer: Yes
Extensions: More Tools Menu
Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
My OS Windows
Translation Credits to Mauro José da Silva



QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 19:45) *
I may have messed up your correction. I uploaded version 1.19, even though there were no string changes so translators would have the latest version. Please check it and let me know.


No problem.
Done.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 05:44
Bridged By IpbWiki: Integration Of Invision Power Board and MediaWiki © GlobalSoft