Jump to content


Important Announcement!

Please read this post

Photo

Extension Options Menu - Ver. 2.9


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Translator for [No translator]

Posted 27 March 2011 - 07:05 PM

Maintainer: Chris000001
Creator: Chris

Ext. Version: 2.9
Release date: 2011-11-26
Description: Adds extension options dialogs to the Tools and Titlebar menus. Includes toolbar icon.
Extension is compatible to: ( 2.14 - 2.30) ( 17.0 - 33.0) ( 17.0 - 33.0)

Included locales: cs da de en-US es-MX fr he he-IL hu it ja nl pl pt-BR ru sr sv-SE tr zh-CN zh-TW

View on WTS -- Download the extension

Edited by Chris000001, 16 June 2014 - 05:07 AM.


#2 markh

markh

    BZ Jungle Guide

  • Admin
  • 4,048 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the culinary and touristically unchallenged parts of the Netherlands


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Dutch (nl)
  • My OS Windows
  • Translation Credits to markh van BabelZilla.org

Posted 28 March 2011 - 06:55 AM

Welcome! welcomeani.gif

Just a bit of information for you: in case you have some queries about the WTS, you can find our Wiki here!

In case you're looking for a specific translator, please see the list of available translators on BabelZilla.
When you select the desired one, you can send him/her a P.M. or an e-mail (if and when public).

You may also insert a new Topic in the Help Section, in order to ask for specific translations, to write a general request about missing translations, etc.
While the bankers all get their bonuses I’ll just get along with what I’ve got


#3 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Translator for [No translator]

Posted 21 April 2011 - 02:51 AM

I'm going to release a new version with the translations I've received so far. I added the user names that show in WTS as translators. If there is a better way, someone please let me know.

Thanks,
Chris

#4 markh

markh

    BZ Jungle Guide

  • Admin
  • 4,048 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:the culinary and touristically unchallenged parts of the Netherlands


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Dutch (nl)
  • My OS Windows
  • Translation Credits to markh van BabelZilla.org

Posted 21 April 2011 - 06:51 AM

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Apr 21 2011, 02:51) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
If there is a better way, someone please let me know.

Anyone who has indicated his or her credits in the appropriate field in his or her profile could be named as such. For an example look to the left of this message wink.gif
While the bankers all get their bonuses I’ll just get along with what I’ve got


#5 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Translator for [No translator]

Posted 08 May 2011 - 05:55 AM

What is the easiest way to add a string to localize an extension description used in install.rdf? I tried to look around this website a little, but couldn't find anything easily.

Thanks again.

#6 Goofy

Goofy

    Advanced Member

  • Super Mod
  • 8,435 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:GoofyLand


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: BabelZillaMenu-BabelZilla Glossary-OpenTran...
  • Translator for French (fr)
  • My OS Gnu/Linux
  • Translation Credits to Goofy

Posted 08 May 2011 - 08:33 AM

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ May 8 2011, 06:55) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
What is the easiest way to add a string to localize an extension description used in install.rdf? I tried to look around this website a little, but couldn't find anything easily.

Thanks again.


here is the documentation https://developer.mo...on_descriptions
Think Global, Make Locales!


Sometimes I am on irc://moznet/BabelZilla
but you can also drop a word in the shoutbox

#7 maurojs10

maurojs10

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: More Tools Menu
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Windows
  • Translation Credits to Mauro José da Silva

Posted 31 July 2011 - 06:56 PM

@Chris000001

Please, update pt-BR locale in the next version of Extension Options Menu.
I've fixed a mistake on "ShowInTitlebarMenu" string. I had translated it as "Show in Firefox button". Somehow I didn't notice that Extension Options Menu works with Thunderbird as well.

Sorry for any inconvenience. ops.gif

#8 ZuGro

ZuGro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
  • Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]

Posted 31 July 2011 - 09:44 PM

Hi

Spanish es-MX is almost ready, but currently i have a little problem testing it: the menu items are shown duplicated (in both: Tools menu & Firefox button)...

I guess this is happen because i have a English installation of Firefox with Spanish es-MX LangPack installed and loaded via Quick Locale Switcher --> EDIT: (I'm wrong about this)

I'm go to test in my sister's PC witch already have Firefox in Spanish MX... --> EDIT: (cancelled because i found my mistake)

Greetings.

PS: is very strange because in previous installation (English version of EOM) on my es-MX profile, the item in Firefox button were shown fine and translated as Spanish labels...

#9 ZuGro

ZuGro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
  • Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]

Posted 31 July 2011 - 10:28 PM

Jajajajajaja, que me estoy muriendo de la risa, en serio no puedo parar de reir, lo siento...
[Google translate: Jajajajajaja, I'm dying of laughter, seriously I can not stop laughing, sorry...]

OK, seriously:

Spanish es-MX locale tested with new EOM version 1.19, results:

- item in Firefox button currently showed fine, one instace only.
- item in Tools menu still showed duplicated...

Is that the default behavior? (can anyone confirm this please?)

Best regards.

#10 ZuGro

ZuGro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
  • Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]

Posted 31 July 2011 - 10:48 PM

Hi

Spanish es-MX released, available in WTS right now.

About previous post: that's the default behavior as i can see in my other profiles with EOM v1.19 installation [installed from Addons Mozilla]

Greetings.

#11 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Translator for [No translator]

Posted 31 July 2011 - 11:45 PM

QUOTE (maurojs10 @ Jul 31 2011, 09:56) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
@Chris000001

Please, update pt-BR locale in the next version of Extension Options Menu.
I've fixed a mistake on "ShowInTitlebarMenu" string. I had translated it as "Show in Firefox button". Somehow I didn't notice that Extension Options Menu works with Thunderbird as well.

Sorry for any inconvenience. ops.gif

I may have messed up your correction. I uploaded version 1.19, even though there were no string changes so translators would have the latest version. Please check it and let me know.

#12 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Translator for [No translator]

Posted 31 July 2011 - 11:53 PM

QUOTE (ZuGro @ Jul 31 2011, 13:48) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi

Spanish es-MX released, available in WTS right now.

About previous post: that's the default behavior as i can see in my other profiles with EOM v1.19 installation [installed from Addons Mozilla]

Greetings.

In the tools menu it's listing the same extension twice? It should not do that. Please try changing either show versions or show icons. That should remove and recreate the menu. Once that's done please check again. If there are still two listings, are they identical (have version numbers and/or icons)? Also, can you check the Add-ons manager and make sure there aren't two listings for Extension Options Menu (I don't remember changing ID's, but it could have happened.)

Thanks.

#13 ZuGro

ZuGro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
  • Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]

Posted 01 August 2011 - 12:51 AM

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 17:53) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
In the tools menu it's listing the same extension twice? It should not do that. Please try changing either show versions or show icons. That should remove and recreate the menu. Once that's done please check again. If there are still two listings, are they identical (have version numbers and/or icons)? Also, can you check the Add-ons manager and make sure there aren't two listings for Extension Options Menu (I don't remember changing ID's, but it could have happened.)

Thanks.

Hi

As I remember: in previous versions the EOM's tools menu item replaces the default "Add-ons" item, like in the Firefox button.

In current version i have the default "Add-ons" item (button) and a sub-menu labeled "Extension Options" (just after the default "Options" Firefox item).

So, no problem with ID's, no are 2 versions installed together, EOM is working fine, as we can see in the overlays files, this behavior is totally normal.

PS: maybe i am wrong and remembered behavior of another similar extension (EM Button or EM Extensions or something like that)

Sorry for inconvenience and for very bad Spanglish.



#14 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Translator for [No translator]

Posted 01 August 2011 - 01:09 AM

QUOTE (ZuGro @ Jul 31 2011, 15:51) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi

As I remember: in previous versions the EOM's tools menu item replaces the default "Add-ons" item, like in the Firefox button.

In current version i have the default "Add-ons" item (button) and a sub-menu labeled "Extension Options" (just after the default "Options" Firefox item).

So, no problem with ID's, no are 2 versions installed together, EOM is working fine, as we can see in the overlays files, this behavior is totally normal.

PS: maybe i am wrong and remembered behavior of another similar extension (EM Button or EM Extensions or something like that)

Sorry for inconvenience and for very bad Spanglish.

OK. The add-on currently does add an item to the tools menu. It does not replace the default Add-ons menu. I'm not sure if I can set items not in the titlebar menu to a "splitmenu". I do plan on trying it, I just haven't had the time.

Thanks.

#15 ZuGro

ZuGro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
  • Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]

Posted 01 August 2011 - 01:26 AM

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 18:09) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
OK. The add-on currently does add an item to the tools menu. It does not replace the default Add-ons menu. I'm not sure if I can set items not in the titlebar menu to a "splitmenu". I do plan on trying it, I just haven't had the time.

Thanks.

Hi

I don't know about programing but i guess a "splitmenu" maybe is not necessary, the sub-menu is displayed on mouse over, and the click is not necessary to show it, so maybe you can handle that click to open the add-ons manager (click on label "Add-ons").

I hope you can understand what i tell you smile.gif

Best regards

#16 Chris000001

Chris000001

    Member

  • Members
  • 28 posts


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Translator for [No translator]

Posted 01 August 2011 - 03:24 AM

QUOTE (ZuGro @ Jul 31 2011, 16:26) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi

I don't know about programing but i guess a "splitmenu" maybe is not necessary, the sub-menu is displayed on mouse over, and the click is not necessary to show it, so maybe you can handle that click to open the add-ons manager (click on label "Add-ons").

I hope you can understand what i tell you smile.gif

Best regards

I do understand. I'll have to do some testing. I'm fairly sure when a sub menu event fires, if there is a defined event for the original menu it will fire too. If I have time, I'll work on it, but I'm not sure how important of a change it really is since the menu bar has been mostly replaced by the Firefox titlebar menu. I'd imagine Thunderbird and SeaMonkey will get a title bar menu soon too.

#17 ZuGro

ZuGro

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 311 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mexico


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for Spanish (es-MX / Mexico)
  • Translation Credits to Juan Andrés L. Godínez [ZuGro]

Posted 01 August 2011 - 02:01 PM

Hi

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 20:24) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I do understand. I'll have to do some testing. I'm fairly sure when a sub menu event fires, if there is a defined event for the original menu it will fire too.


I don't sure, but i remember something about "stop propagation" in MDN or MozillaZine...

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 20:24) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
If I have time, I'll work on it, but I'm not sure how important of a change it really is since the menu bar has been mostly replaced by the Firefox titlebar menu. I'd imagine Thunderbird and SeaMonkey will get a title bar menu soon too.


Yea, that's true, in fact I do not currently use the menu bar, all is fired from mouse gestures, shortcuts or buttons, so my previous posts say "EOM is working fine", and I agree with you about this change is not very important really.

Anyway, thanks for your effort and keep the good work.

Best regards.

#18 teo

teo

    XUL Warrior & Layout Fakir

  • BabelZillian Mods
  • 1,437 posts
  • Gender:Male


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Return Receipt Toolbar Button
  • Translator for Polish (pl)
  • Translation Credits to Leszek(teo)Życzkowski

Posted 01 August 2011 - 02:39 PM

Polish locale released. Please pay attention on options window in Thunderbird using attached version. smile.gif
Little remark: Please add default Addons menu to Firefox button. E.g. if I want check plugins now I have to open options window any extension. Why? I want open only addons manager.

Attached Files


Teo

#19 Endor8

Endor8

    Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Male


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: QuickFox Notes
    Old Location Bar

  • Translator for German (de)
  • Translation Credits to Endor

Posted 01 August 2011 - 03:30 PM

German locale is released.

Here the localization lines for the install.rdf file:

<localized>
<Description>
<locale>de-DE</locale>
<name>Extension Options Menu</name>
<description>Fügt dem Menü „Extras“ und der neuen „Menü Schaltfläche“, einen Eintrag zum Anzeigen der Add-ons Einstellungen hinzu und stellt außerdem eine Symbolleisten-Schaltfläche zur Verfügung.</description>
</Description>
</localized>

This kind of localization work also with newer versions of Gecko - or Firefox.

Cheers

#20 maurojs10

maurojs10

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: More Tools Menu
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Windows
  • Translation Credits to Mauro José da Silva

Posted 01 August 2011 - 04:27 PM

QUOTE (Chris000001 @ Jul 31 2011, 19:45) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I may have messed up your correction. I uploaded version 1.19, even though there were no string changes so translators would have the latest version. Please check it and let me know.


No problem.
Done.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users