Jump to content


Important Announcement!

Please read this post

Photo

Configuration Mania - Ver. 24.3.0


207 replies to this topic

#81 erglo

erglo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Heidelberg, Germany
  • Interests:Languages, Translations, Programming (especially in Python)


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for German (de)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Erwin D. Glockner (erglo.l10n[at]gmail.com)

Posted 11 March 2012 - 01:35 AM

German locale (de) updated, tested and released.

#82 Atlanx

Atlanx

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bavaria/Germany
  • Interests:Japan, Manga, Anime, Programming, German-Boardgames


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Translator for German (de)
  • Translation Credits to Markus Stadler

Posted 11 March 2012 - 12:37 PM

There is a new setting in Firefox 11:
browser.download.lastDir.savePerSite : true : false

QUOTE
Das zuletzt gewählte Download-Verzeichnis wird seit Firefox 7 pro Seite individuell gemerkt. Es gibt einige User, welche das nicht mögen. Für diese wurde eine neue Einstellung hinzugefügt, welche dieses Verhalten ändert, so dass sich Firefox nur noch das zuletzt verwendete Verzeichnis global für alle Seiten merkt. Hierfür muss über about:config der Schalter browser.download.lastDir.savePerSite mit dem bool’schen Wert false angelegt werden.

Source: http://www.soeren-he...ele-neuerungen/
My OpenPGP-Key is stored on: subkeys.pgp.net

#83 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:05 AM


I searched on "context" and "contextmenu" on the page "about:config" and found the following:

dom.event.contrextmenu.enabled
services.sync.prefs.sync.dom.event.contrextmenu.enabled

Now I would like to know if these settings are co Configuration Mania and if not, I suggest you add them.
Leopardus Tigrinus

#84 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 21 March 2012 - 01:02 AM

There is a bug in the "HTTP Network" window when the active option to animate Windows and the part where warns about the Pipelinig gets covered by the bottom of the window. No matter which theme you use that will always continue so in this tab. Desevolvedor, I ask that you compare the codes of HTTP Network "Windows" with "security" to correct the error.

Thank you!
Leopardus Tigrinus

#85 cat_in_136

cat_in_136

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Japanese (ja-JP)
  • Translation Credits to Popoki Tom

Posted 24 March 2012 - 08:24 AM

QUOTE (Leopardus Tigrinus @ Mar 21 2012, 01:02) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
There is a bug in the "HTTP Network" window when the active option to animate Windows and the part where warns about the Pipelinig gets covered by the bottom of the window. No matter which theme you use that will always continue so in this tab. Desevolvedor, I ask that you compare the codes of HTTP Network "Windows" with "security" to correct the error.

Thank you!


Umm... animate-windows feature is so difficult... I would like to give up to remain flexible size panel...

#86 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 24 March 2012 - 09:47 PM

QUOTE (cat_in_136 @ Mar 24 2012, 08:24) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Umm... animate-windows feature is so difficult... I would like to give up to remain flexible size panel...


A suggestion: redraw the tab "Network" of the same mold of tab"Browser" in the same way you did with the "UI" tab.



As you did in this example biggrin.gif .
http://imageshack.us...bbrowsercm.png/
Leopardus Tigrinus

#87 cat_in_136

cat_in_136

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Japanese (ja-JP)
  • Translation Credits to Popoki Tom

Posted 28 March 2012 - 04:41 PM

QUOTE (Leopardus Tigrinus @ Mar 24 2012, 21:47) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
A suggestion: redraw the tab "Network" of the same mold of tab"Browser" in the same way you did with the "UI" tab.


Sure, I wanted to say so. I will make "Network" two-pane interface (same as "UI", and "Browser").

Thank you.

Note: This issue is captured to my issue list (issue#58).

#88 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 29 March 2012 - 10:47 PM

Hello, I sugrir that add the app.update.channel in the Configuration Mania. Because this option is only for developers and curious, there has to be minimized details for each option so that you do not give problems later.


More details and options can be seen here: http://kb.mozillazin....update.channel


Thanx!

Leopardus Tigrinus

#89 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 20 April 2012 - 12:55 AM

The add-on was updated and the bug continues. Maybe it's some source code that you did not close. When using the Walnut theme, gave notice that the source code of the interface might not be closed and I suggest you review.

When I activate the option to animate the windows and I click on the Network HTTP tab, it looks like this:




If you are unable to fix, I suggest you swap with this pattern below:



Thanx!
Leopardus Tigrinus

#90 cat_in_136

cat_in_136

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Japanese (ja-JP)
  • Translation Credits to Popoki Tom

Posted 21 April 2012 - 02:25 AM

Sorry to keep you waiting.

I'd changed to two-pane interface. (Note: but it have not been tested.)

Experimental XPI file is here. Check it out!

https://bitbucket.or...179abf1a2fb.xpi


#91 cat_in_136

cat_in_136

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Japanese (ja-JP)
  • Translation Credits to Popoki Tom

Posted 21 April 2012 - 02:29 AM

And I have updated the extension/locale data just now. The difference is little. I checked "Send Notify E-mail" but WTS did not send... sad.gif WTF!?

#92 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 23 April 2012 - 01:08 AM

I like the new interface. It was cleaner than the current version.
About updating the locale: I constumo find errors in translation and correct the aprovitei and aocasião to translate the .rdf file.


Speaking in the translation, I just update now.
Leopardus Tigrinus

#93 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 25 April 2012 - 10:37 PM

I suggest four new entries (ignore the repeated entries):
01) browser.newtab.url
02) browser.newtabpage.enabled
03) general.warnAboutConfig
04) browser.showQuitWarning


I found these entries when I visited the page "about:config" and got to try some.

Thanx!
Leopardus Tigrinus

#94 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:46 PM

Locale pt-BR updated!

The only problem is with the browser.download.flashCount.finite.label input.
Does not have the text to translate.
The suggestions I made above are useful, especially the first?


Thanx!
Leopardus Tigrinus

#95 cat_in_136

cat_in_136

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Japanese (ja-JP)
  • Translation Credits to Popoki Tom

Posted 28 April 2012 - 12:36 AM

QUOTE (Leopardus Tigrinus @ Apr 27 2012, 21:46) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The only problem is with the browser.download.flashCount.finite.label input.
Does not have the text to translate.
The suggestions I made above are useful, especially the first?


QUOTE (Atlanx @ Jan 10 2012, 18:43) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
It depends on your language.
Some languages needs words in front of this field and some needs words after this field.
(Arabic Languages for example i can imagine)
If your language don't need one of this, let it empty.


For example, Japanese needs words in front of this field.

Thanks.

#96 cat_in_136

cat_in_136

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Japanese (ja-JP)
  • Translation Credits to Popoki Tom

Posted 01 May 2012 - 03:44 AM

QUOTE (Leopardus Tigrinus @ Mar 17 2012, 23:05) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
dom.event.contrextmenu.enabled
services.sync.prefs.sync.dom.event.contrextmenu.enabled

QUOTE (Leopardus Tigrinus @ Mar 29 2012, 21:47) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello, I sugrir that add the app.update.channel in the Configuration Mania. Because this option is only for developers and curious, there has to be minimized details for each option so that you do not give problems later.

QUOTE (Leopardus Tigrinus @ Apr 25 2012, 21:37) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I suggest four new entries (ignore the repeated entries):
01) browser.newtab.url
02) browser.newtabpage.enabled
03) general.warnAboutConfig
04) browser.showQuitWarning

These proposal have been captured to my dev issue list.

Note:
  • dom.event.contrextmenu.enabled : Security->JavaScript->More Advanced->Disallow to dispatch context menu events
  • browser.newtab.url : Added in 1.16.2012042805
  • browser.newtabpage.enabled : Added in 1.16.2012042805



#97 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 01 May 2012 - 09:58 PM

Popoki, thanks for your reply about the entries that I have suggested. Some I had suspicious that are in the add-on and why I asked to ignore them. One thing I missed in the Configuration Mania is to have an option to back up the configurations because they are many options and lose all settings because of formatting the computer or full uninstall of Firefox. So far everything is ok. :-)

Thank you!
Leopardus Tigrinus

#98 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 02 May 2012 - 01:01 AM

Missed one thing: the option "browser.newtab.url", lack the option to add an address configured, example www.google.com.

Thanx!
Leopardus Tigrinus

#99 cat_in_136

cat_in_136

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 80 posts
  • Extension Developer: Yes
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Japanese (ja-JP)
  • Translation Credits to Popoki Tom

Posted 05 May 2012 - 03:25 AM

QUOTE (Leopardus Tigrinus @ May 2 2012, 00:01) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Missed one thing: the option "browser.newtab.url", lack the option to add an address configured, example www.google.com.


"about:newtab" and "about:blank" are just preset values. You can set the URL to http://www.google.com/ , https://www.google.com.br/ , http://www.bing.com/ , etc...


#100 Leopardus Tigrinus

Leopardus Tigrinus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Brazil


  • Extension Developer: No
  • Extensions: Configuration Mania
  • Translator for Portuguese (pt-BR / Brazilian)
  • My OS Several
  • Translation Credits to Configuration Mania

Posted 07 May 2012 - 12:51 AM

QUOTE (cat_in_136 @ May 5 2012, 03:25) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
"about:newtab" and "about:blank" are just preset values. You can set the URL to http://www.google.com/ , https://www.google.com.br/ , http://www.bing.com/ , etc...

I didn't notice that. ops.gif


Thanks for the reply! wink.gif
Leopardus Tigrinus


3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    CCBot (3)